This is the talk page for the article "Imperial I-class Star Destroyer."

This space is used for discussion relating to changes to the article, not for a discussion about the topic in question. For general questions about the article's topic, please visit the Knowledge Bank. Please remember to stay civil and sign all of your comments with four tildes (~~~~). Click here to start a new topic.


Are there any known differences in canon between the Imperial-class and Imperial I-class Star Destroyers? Or is every Imperial-class we've seen thus far onscreen also an Imperial I-class? Cevan (talk) 15:13, July 20, 2015 (UTC)

  • As far as I know, every Star Destroyer is simply an Imperial I-class, although I suspect it's mostly due to Lucasfilm either wanting to make things less complicated, or they're saving the name Imperial II-class Star Destroyer for later, possibly in the thirty years between Ep. VI and VII, or perhaps it's the name of the First Order Star Destroyer. Either way, it would be safer to simply state them as "Imperial-class" for now until further confirmation is provided. Comm. Boots (talk) 00:27, September 29, 2015 (UTC)
  • I've been thinking about the whole Imperial I-class Star Destroyer thing, and while I previously thought it would be better to leave the Imperial-class Star Destroyers in their current categorization, it occurred to me that the current Imperial-class page is actually the name of a product line, and not an actual starship (Similar to the TIE line). Thus, it would appear that the Imperial-class name is merely an alternate name for the I-class ship. (Or in other words, it is a Star Destroyer, and the Imperial-class Star Destroyer is a categorization that the Empire used, in which the only ship under that categorization is the Imperial I-class Star Destroyer.) Comm. Boots (talk) 01:18, October 12, 2015 (UTC)

Image Edit

Can we please use the movie for the picture rather then the childish SW rebels model. 05:12, August 16, 2015 (UTC)Nolanstar

ADDITIONAL IMAGES NEEDED we really need a image of the star destroyers main turbolasers from star wars rebels episode secret cargo

Turbo laser Differences? Edit

How come the turbo lasers seen in Star Wars Rebels are the octuple types with 8 total in the stardestroyer but in rogue one it appears to have a different turbo laser with I believe duel barreled in the same spots but with only a total of 6 of them and you can see them in the turbo laser picture and the intimidator picture. What is up with that? - Unsigned comment by Hoboland (talk • contribs).

  • I've been wondering that myself. My theory is that Imperial II-class have the octuple style (seen in battlefront), but Thrawn wanted his fleet of Imperial Is to be upgraded, at least partially. However, this is only a theory, and to show that it isn't necessarily an error. - Tommy-Macaroni Imperial Emblem (Talk) 16:16, May 8, 2017 (UTC)

Well I always felt rebels had octuple turbolasers ever since the start but I may be wrongUnsigned comment by 335491650a (talk • contribs).

The "Siege of Lothal" scenes also show regular octuple turbolasers - as did the Rebels Visual Guide. I think it's safe to say that the artists started with an Imperial-II model, then modified it a little to make it "Imperial-I-ish" (tractor beam array) but didn't change anything else - the engines, guns, shield/sensor domes, etc are all "Imperial-II-ish" --2A00:23C5:B7CA:5100:A588:CB61:E964:5AB9 11:40, October 28, 2017 (UTC)

  • If that is true, I think it is worth mentioning in the BTS section. Jaewade (talk) 17:52, October 28, 2017 (UTC)


Its clear that in star wars rebels there are two hangers on either side inside the stardestroyers main belly hanger yet in many other canon depiction of the ship they use the new hope model with either no or smaller hangers. why is that? Unsigned comment by 335491650a (talk • contribs).