FANDOM


Wiki-shrinkable

This is the talk page for the article "Maximillian Veers."

This space is used for discussion relating to changes to the article, not for a discussion about the topic in question. For general questions about the article's topic, please visit the Knowledge Bank. Please remember to stay civil and sign all of your comments with four tildes (~~~~). Click here to start a new topic.

Did Veers survive in the new canon? Edit

Veers' entry in the Starwars.com encyclopedia calls him a "Hoth Veteran." Is this enough proof to confirm he did survive the battle in spite of the snowspeeder that crashed in his walker? Don't you have to er, survive to be a veteran? --Lelal Mekha Old Republic military symbol (Audience Room) 11:49, June 3, 2014 (UTC)

A simple note stating he was depicted as surviving in the Legends continuity would save readers the trouble of scrolling down the other tab. --Alientraveller (talk) 12:11, June 3, 2014 (UTC)
Well, I know he did survive in the Legends continuity, but this is not my point. The SW.com encylopedia only contains information from the movies and TCW, and yet it calls Veers a veteran of Hoth. My question is not whether he survived in the EU, but whether he survived in canon. --Lelal Mekha Old Republic military symbol (Audience Room) 12:15, June 3, 2014 (UTC)

Considefring the fact the Empire won that battle and the website calls him a veteran, I'd say he survived. I mean there is no evidence he's dead. Gopher dude 11 (talk)

The Blizzard One article states that despite the destruction of the shield generator that it was "disabled" when an airspeeder crashed into the cockpit. In the infobox it also is listed as "(destroyed)". Should this article mention that his fate following the Battle of Hoth is unknown or something since his command walker's article seems to imply it went down? Not sure what the right answer is here. --SUPCOM0356 (talk) 18:32, September 22, 2017 (UTC)
"fate is unknown" has a speculative tone and as such it's not welcome on Wookieepedia. Only confirmed, attributable facts belong in articles. Cheers, 1358 (Talk) 18:47, September 22, 2017 (UTC)

Name spelling Edit

Uh oh. According to Star Wars: Absolutely Everything You Need to Know (on page 164) General Veers has his first name spelled as "Maximilian" with one L, however this article states that according to Ultimate Star Wars his first name is spelled "Maximillian" with two L's, and not one. Should we assume the most recent source is the correct spelling? - Comm. Boots (talk) 22:51, September 22, 2015 (UTC)

  • Star Wars: Card Trader uses two Ls like USW, so that's two canon sources with two Ls as opposed to just one with one L. I'd say stick with two Ls. Cevan (talk) 22:54, September 22, 2015 (UTC)
    • Bringing this up again despite my opposition to it before: Considering Ultimate Star Wars misspelled at least one other Imperial's first name (Ozzel's, who has had his page moved to the correct spelling), I'm fairly certain that's the case here as well. I know Yularen's first name "Wullf" was misspelled as "Wulff" in one or two canon sources a while back, and that too has been shown to be a mistake. Cevan IMPpress (talk) 22:31, September 27, 2016 (UTC)